Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how Ceremonies By Elizabeth ("we", "us", "our") use the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

What data do we collect?

We collect the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide us with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback via email.

  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

How will we use your data?

Our Company collects your data so that we can:

  • Email you with responses to specific queries you have submitted to us.

How do we store your data?

Our website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.  

What are your data protection rights?

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request us to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:

Email: elizabethmhadnett@outlook.com

Telephone: +353 87 959 6559

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies in a range of ways on our website, including:

  • To provide a great experience for you.

  • To monitor and analyze the performance, operation and effectiveness of Wix's platform.

  • To ensure our platform is secure and safe to use. 

What type of cookies do we use?

To view the Wix Cookie Policy including the types of cookies used click here.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies. Click here to find out how to remove Wix cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 24 November 2021.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email: elizabethmhadnett@outlook.com

Telephone: +353 87 959 6559

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that we have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Data Protection Commissioner’s Office by clicking here.